PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when we (Cat Industries Ltd, trading as Kill The Cat) collect and process your personal information. The legal bases for us processing your personal information are:

A) Because you have provided consent; Or

B) Because it is in our legitimate interests (eg to fulfil an administrative function).

As outlined below.

 

 

Ways We Collect Personal Information

 

1) Via our website

2) Via our social media

3) Via email

4) Via in-store sign-ups

HOW WE PROCESS Personal Information

 

1) VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

 

When someone visits our website (www.killthecat.co.uk) we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

If you sign up to our mailing list via our website, we make it clear what personal information we request. This information is used to keep you informed of the latest news, events and offers we provide, and will not be shared with any other organisation. The legal basis for processing your information is consent.

 

If you purchase something from our website, we make it clear what personal information we request. This information is used to fulfil your order and for us to contact you regarding the order should the need arise, and will not be shared with any other organisation. The legal basis for processing your information is our legitimate interests.

 

2) PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US VIA SOCIAL MEDIA

 

If you send us a private or direct message via social media, we only use the information you have provided to contact you back. The message and your personal details will not be shared with any other organisation. Your details will not be added to our mailing list unless you have specifically provided consent. The legal basis for processing your information is our legitimate interests or, if provided, consent.

 

3) PEOPLE WHO EMAIL US

 

If you send us an email, we only use the information you have provided to contact you back. The message and your personal details will not be shared with any other organisation. Your details will not be added to our mailing list unless you have specifically provided consent. The legal basis for processing your information is our legitimate interests or, if provided, consent.

 

4) PEOPLE WHO SIGN UP IN-STORE

 

If you sign up to our mailing list via our in-store form, we make it clear what personal information we request. This information is used to keep you informed of the latest news, events and offers we provide, and will not be shared with any other organisation. The legal basis for processing your information is consent.

 

 

E-NEWSLETTER

 

The reason you will receive our occasional e-newsletter is because you have given consent via our website or in-store sign up form. At any time you may unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the e-newsletter, or request in writing that we delete your personal information via the contact details below.

 

We use a third party provider, Wix, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather anonymous statistics around email opening and clicks using Wix’s proprietary technologies. For more information, please see Wix’s Privacy Policy (https://www.wix.com/about/privacy)

 

ACCESS TO Personal Information

 

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

 

- Give you a description of it;

- Tell you why we are holding it;

- Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

- Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.


To make a request, you need to write to us at the address below.

 

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

 

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us in writing at the address below.

 

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

 

You can write to us at our office address or email us:

 

Cat Industries Ltd
82 Southwark Bridge Road
London
SE1 0AS

 

Email: cat@killthecat.co.uk

 

 

Last updated 24th May 2018